top of page
[…] Kujawinski, 71 Ill. 2d 563, 376 N.E.2d 1382 (Ill. 1978) and Yakich v. Aulds, 440 Ill. Dec. 837.

 

There is a limit to the amount the Court will consider.  They will not consider any tuition and costs over and above what it would cost to send the child to University of Illinois.  In 2025 when this article was written, that cost is $33,642.00 (but keep in mind that this amount can be a point of contention as well). 

 

In paternity cases or cases where parents were never married, three statutes protect a parents right to seek out college expenses from the other.

 

750 ILCS 46/801 provides “This subsection shall not be construed to prevent or affect the establishment or modification of an order for the support of a minor child or the establishment or modification of an order for the support of a non-minor child or educational expenses under Section 513 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.”