top of page
[…] top of page

Does the Other Parent have to Pay for our Child’s College?

 

Parents involved in a family law case, whether that be a divorce, custody case, or paternity case, are able to seek some form of college assistance from the other parent, when and if a parent doesn’t want to financially contribute.

 

In divorce cases, the statute that controls this topic is 750 ILCS 5/513 and the Court can consider many factors as the statute reads, “the court shall consider all relevant factors that appear reasonable and necessary,  . . . .” which essentially means that the Court can consider all sorts of things including (but not limited to) earnings, financial resources, and standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the parents stayed together.